Independent pickleball guide — not affiliated with the La Crosse Area Pickleball Club or the domain's previous owner.
La Crosse Pickleball

Season guide · Wisconsin & Minnesota

Winter pickleball in the Upper Midwest

What cold does to the ball, how far La Crosse's winter sits from the temperature balls are tested at, what parks and court-coating makers say about frost and snow, and where the indoor season moves — checked October 28, 2026.

Pickleball balls are certified in a warm room. USA Pickleball's Equipment Standards Manual (Rev. 3.0, January 2025) drops a ball from 78 inches onto a granite plate and requires a rebound of 30 to 34 inches, with the test performed "at an ambient temperature of 70 degrees F plus or minus 5 degrees F." The manual mentions no cold-weather, conditioning or crack test. In La Crosse, the normal daily high stays below that 65–75 °F band from October through April. This page collects what the ball standard, the rulebook, ball and court-coating makers, parks departments and the National Weather Service say about playing through that half of the year. Court lists are on the La Crosse and city pages and in the Minnesota guide.

La Crosse winters vs. the ball test

MonthNormal highNormal low
October61.6 °F41.9 °F
November45.8 °F29.5 °F
December32.6 °F17.6 °F
January27.4 °F10.5 °F
February32.5 °F14.2 °F
March45.6 °F26.0 °F
April59.6 °F38.4 °F

Figures are NOAA's 1991–2020 monthly normals for La Crosse Municipal Airport, as published by the Wisconsin State Climatology Office. The National Weather Service office in La Crosse says the city averages 145 days a year with freezing temperatures; 2024 had only 117.

La Crosse normal monthly temperatures, October to April, compared with the ball test temperature Bar chart. A vertical scale runs from 0 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit. A yellow band from 65 to 75 degrees marks the temperature range of USA Pickleball's ball bounce test. A dashed line marks 50 degrees and a blue line marks freezing, 32 degrees. Green bars show La Crosse's normal daily high for each month: October 61.6, November 45.8, December 32.6, January 27.4, February 32.5, March 45.6 and April 59.6 degrees. A dark tick on each bar marks the normal low: 41.9, 29.5, 17.6, 10.5, 14.2, 26.0 and 38.4 degrees. No bar reaches the test band. 0°20°40°60°80° OctNovDecJanFebMarApr 62463327334660 1 2 3 4 5
  1. Yellow band: 65–75 °F, the ambient temperature for USA Pickleball's ball bounce test (Manual 2.D.5).
  2. Dashed line: 50 °F, the point below which Onix says its Fuse G2 ball "does not feel as hard."
  3. Blue line: 32 °F, freezing.
  4. Green bars: La Crosse normal daily high, October–April (61.6, 45.8, 32.6, 27.4, 32.5, 45.6, 59.6 °F), rounded on the bars.
  5. Dark ticks: normal daily low (41.9, 29.5, 17.6, 10.5, 14.2, 26.0, 38.4 °F).
Chart drawn for this site from NOAA NCEI 1991–2020 normals for La Crosse Municipal Airport (Wisconsin State Climatology Office), the USA Pickleball Equipment Standards Manual and Onix's cold-weather ball page, all listed under Sources. Monthly averages; any given day can be warmer or colder.

What cold does to the ball

EffectWhat the source says
Harder, faster"As temperatures drop, the game tends to move faster because the ball is harder" (Selkirk, Oct. 2026). Selkirk's cold-weather tips say to expect the ball to "travel faster and bounce lower."
Lower bounce"The bounce height of all pickleballs is lower in colder weather" (Onix).
CrackingCold makes the plastic more brittle, so balls are "more susceptible to cracking, particularly during vigorous play"; hard hitters see more cracks (Selkirk).
Heat, for contrastBalls can go out of round or "become mushy" in high temperatures, slowing play (Selkirk).
Official testingBounce and hardness are measured at 70 °F ± 5 °F; there is no cold or crack test (Manual 2.D.5, 2.D.7).

Choosing and handling an outdoor ball in the cold

  1. Stay on the approved list if it matters. Under Rule 3.C.1, "all approved balls are acceptable for indoor or outdoor play." Onix describes its Pure 2 as durable "in all sorts of temperatures" thanks to high rubber content, but also says its bounce is above the USA Pickleball limit, so it does not suit play that requires an approved ball.
  2. Know the makers disagree on shell. Selkirk recommends outdoor-rated balls with harder plastic shells for cold. Onix promotes a softer material that feels less hard below 50 degrees. Neither publishes a cold-temperature test, so these are product claims, not measurements.
  3. Store indoors, then acclimate. Selkirk suggests keeping balls indoors and letting them adjust in a garage or car trunk before play to reduce sudden cracking.
  4. Rotate a warm ball. Some players keep a spare in a pocket and swap it in after each game (Selkirk).
  5. Agree on the cracked-ball rule first. A broken, cracked or soft ball stays in play until the rally ends (Rule 10.G). The rally is replayed only if all players agree a crack affected it (10.G.1); a soft ball never earns a replay (10.G.2). More on the ball specs page.

Frost, snow and ice on outdoor courts

The 2026 rulebook's only weather rule lets a tournament director approve games to 7 points "for inclement weather considerations" (Rule 15.C.2.d). Referees check courts for hazards (17.B.2), and water or debris on the court must be removed (21.D.3). The rest of the guidance comes from court owners and the companies that make court coatings:

SituationGuidance and who gives it
Frost or dampCold courts can be "slick or frosty"; inspect before play and wipe off moisture or frost with a towel (Selkirk).
Wet or frozen court"Never play on wet or frozen courts" (Town of Palmer Lake, Colo., court FAQ).
ShovelingPalmer Lake allows "no shovels or snow/ice removal techniques of any kind," saying they damage the surfacing and void the warranty. A Denver Parks and Recreation official told Westword the city does not allow shoveling because players "do way more damage to the courts" than letting snow melt.
Plowing (court owners)SportMaster, an acrylic court-coating maker, says not to use hard or sharp tools and to put shoes on plow blades so they never touch the surface.
Ice melt and salt"Snow or ice melt chemicals are not recommended"; salt adds abrasion that can shorten surface life (SportMaster).
NetsHastings, Minn., says nets "may be removed during winter months depending on weather conditions." Madison's Olbrich Park uses seasonal portable nets.
ClosuresWXOW reported All Abilities Trane Park in La Crosse, where the city lists its 8 first-come pickleball courts, "closed for the winter season" until further notice (report undated; it does not mention the courts).

Surface types and coating details are on the court surfaces page.

Dressing for wind chill

The National Weather Service in La Crosse defines wind chill as the rate of heat loss from exposed skin caused by wind and cold, and gives the example that a 20 mph wind at 20 °F "will 'feel' like 4 degrees." Its wind chill brochure says 0 °F with a 15 mph wind gives a wind chill of −19 °F, at which exposed skin can freeze in about 30 minutes. Frostbite signs it lists are loss of feeling and a white or pale appearance; it says frostbite needs immediate medical attention.

  • Layers. NWS: several light, loose layers and a tightly woven, water-repellent, hooded outer layer, plus a hat. Selkirk: a moisture-wicking base, an insulating layer and a wind-resistant jacket or vest.
  • Hands. NWS says mittens snug at the wrist are better than gloves. For play, Selkirk suggests racket-sport gloves or hand warmers between games; some players prefer fingerless gloves for paddle control.
  • Warm-up and water. Selkirk notes muscles take longer to warm up in the cold and that cold air "can dehydrate you without you realizing it." Injury data are on the injuries page.
  • Shoes. Shoes with traction for slick courts (Selkirk); soles must not mark or damage the surface (Rule 18.B.2).

Moving indoors around La Crosse and Winona

VenueCourtsSeason and access (per the source)
The Blue Zone Pickleball, La Crosse17 indoor, climate-controlledDaily open play (Pickleball Union, Feb. 2024). La Crosse page
Dahl Family YMCA, La Crosse2 indoor hard courtsMembership required; free for members, equipment provided (YMCA). La Crosse page
Dash Center (Lyche Gym), OnalaskaUp to 3City drop-in Mon/Wed/Fri 6–8 a.m., $3 a day; a $20 Open Pickleball Membership covers September–December, weekdays 9 a.m.–1 p.m. Onalaska page
Holmen Area Community Center2Tue and Thu noon–2 p.m., September–May; members free, non-members $5. Holmen page
Winona Bluff Pickleball Club5 indoor, climate-controlledListed as open daily 7 a.m.–9 p.m.; courts booked in the Court Reserve app (Visit Winona). Winona page
Winona Indoor Tennis Center4 indoor, hard$5 per 2-hour session for members, $10 for non-members (Pickleheads). Winona page

Farther out, indoor options are on the Sparta, Eau Claire, Madison and Rochester pages, and Twin Cities city gyms are in the Minnesota guide. In Minneapolis, the park board says some recreation centers run drop-in play or leagues in their gyms at set times. Any approved ball is legal indoors or out (Rule 3.C.1); see indoor vs. outdoor balls.

Cold-day checklist

  • Forecast temperature and wind checked; wind chill read from the NWS chart.
  • Court dry and free of frost; frost wiped off with a towel, never shoveled, scraped or salted.
  • Nets still up, or a portable net packed (net setup).
  • Balls stored indoors and acclimated; spares and a pocket ball for rotation.
  • Cracked-ball rule (10.G) agreed before the first serve.
  • Layers, hat, gloves or hand warmers, shoes with traction, water.
  • Longer warm-up than in summer.
  • Indoor fallback chosen; times confirmed with the venue, since this site cannot take bookings.

Sources

  1. USA Pickleball — Equipment Standards Manual, Rev. 3.0, January 2025 (Sections 2.D.5, 2.D.7)
  2. USA Pickleball — 2026 Official Rulebook, copy hosted by Pickleball Canada (Rules 3.C.1, 10.G, 15.C.2.d, 17.B.2, 18.B.2, 21.D.3)
  3. Selkirk Sport — How temperature affects a pickleball (Brynn Grissom, Oct. 6, 2026)
  4. Selkirk Sport — Tips for playing pickleball in cold weather (Brynn Grissom, Oct. 8, 2025)
  5. Onix — Best cold weather pickleballs
  6. SportMaster — Maintenance Manual 2024 (snow and ice, standing water)
  7. Town of Palmer Lake, Colo. — Pickleball court FAQ
  8. Westword — Denver pickleball players and winter court shoveling (Denver Parks and Recreation comments)
  9. City of Hastings, Minn. — Pickleball
  10. City of Madison Parks — Pickleball courts (Olbrich Park seasonal nets)
  11. Minneapolis Park & Recreation Board — Pickleball (indoor recreation-center play)
  12. City of La Crosse — Athletic facilities (Trane Park pickleball courts)
  13. WXOW — All Abilities Trane Park closed for season (undated)
  14. NOAA NCEI 1991–2020 monthly normals, La Crosse Municipal Airport (Wisconsin State Climatology Office copy)
  15. National Weather Service La Crosse — 2024 climate for La Crosse (freezing days)
  16. National Weather Service La Crosse — Wind chill
  17. National Weather Service — Wind chill brochure (frostbite and hypothermia)
  18. Pickleball Union — The Blue Zone Pickleball opens in La Crosse (Feb. 26, 2024)
  19. La Crosse Area Family YMCA — Pickleball
  20. City of Onalaska Parks & Recreation — Adult Programs (Dash Center pickleball)
  21. Holmen Area Community Center — Fall 2026 Program Guide (pickleball open play)
  22. Visit Winona — Winona Bluff Pickleball Club
  23. Pickleheads — Winona Indoor Tennis Center (directory)

Sources checked October 2026. Rules, fees and schedules change — confirm with the venue or governing body.